Connecting Chapters Logo ColorMentorship | Service | Partnership

Connecting Chapters is a program that equips high school FFA members to connect with elementary students and peers to increase agricultural literacy – awareness, knowledge, and appreciation – in their communities.

Participating Chapters will:

  1. Complete an agricultural literacy training.
  2. Read and donate a book to an elementary classroom.
  3. Plan and lead one agricultural literacy activity in their school.
  4. Partner with the local County Farm Bureau to plan an agricultural literacy activity in their community.

Participating Chapters receive:

  1. Guidebook with lessons and activities.
  2. Teaching materials to lead lessons and activities.
  3. A connection to local community leaders.

All program materials and training are provided at no cost.

The work of this program is supported in part by the National Agriculture in the Classroom Grant no. 2017-38858 from the USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture.

Current FFA Participants

Task 1: Read and Donate a Book Reporting Form

Reporting Form

Task 2: Plan and Lead an Ag in the Classroom Activity Reporting Form

Reporting Form

2018-2019 Participating Chapters

Adams Central
Ainsworth
Amherst
Anselmo-Merna
Ansley
Arcadia
Auburn
BerMis
Blair
Bloomfield
Bruning-Davenport
Central Valley
Conestoga
Creighton
Crete
David City
Doniphan-Trumbull
Elba FFA
Falls City
Fillmore Central
Franklin
Freeman
Fullerton FFA Chapter
Garden County
Hampton
Heartland
High Plains
Howells-Dodge
Johnson Brock
Kearney
Lakeview
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Leigh-Clarkson
Litchfield
Madison
Maywood
McPherson County
Mead FFA
Neligh-Oakdale
Newman Grove
Norris
North Bend
North Platte
Northwest
O’Neill
Oakland-Craig
Omaha Bryan
Ord
Osmond
Overton
Pawnee City
Pender
Plattsmouth
Ravenna
Riverside
Scribner-Snyder
Shickley
Stanton
Sterling
Stuart
Superior
Thayer Central
Tri County
Twin River
Valentine
Verdigre
Wallace
Wayne
West Holt
West Point

County Farm Bureau Particpants

Thayer County Fair Booth 2 sm
An ongoing task for FFA chapters is to receive mentorship and support from local county Farm Bureau leaders. A successful year in the Connecting Chapters program will include a community level agricultural literacy event presented by the local FFA chapter and county Farm Bureau. The county Farm Bureau contact’s role in this partnership is to facilitate collaboration; specifically, to:
  1. Serve as the liaison between the county Farm Bureau and FFA chapter.
  2. Facilitate a meeting between the county Farm Bureau board and FFA chapter.
  3. Participate and provide guidance for a community agricultural literacy event.
Below is a list of current participating FFA chapters and their county Farm Bureau contact.

2018-2019 Participating Chapters and County Contacts

County Farm Bureau(s)

FFA Chapter(s)

County Contact

Adams Adams Central Lance Atwater
Antelope Neiligh-Oakdale Brendee Reinke
Boone, Nance, Greeley Riverside Brian Maricle
Brown Ainsworth Will Williams
Buffalo Amherst, Kearney, Ravenna Brock Elsen
Burt Oakland-Craig Larry Mussack
Butler David City Lukas Fricke
Cass Conestoga, Plattsmouth Jessica Vallery
Cedar & Dixon Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Dallas Graham
Cherry Valentine Jay Hollenbeck
Colfax Leigh-Clackson Julie Wilke
Cuming West Point James Kirch
Custer Anselmo-Merna Margie McDowell,
Custer Ansley Tim Krause
Dawson Overton Troy Linn
Dodge Howells-Dodge, North Bend, Scribner-Snyder David Saalfeld
Douglas, Sarpy Omaha Bryan Milton Fricke
Fillmore Fillmore Central, Shickley Kent Myers
Kearney/Franklin Franklin David Grimes
Frontier Maywood Kim Mortensen
Gage Freeman Jered Tiedemann
Garden Garden County Shauna Roberson
Greeley Central Valley Mallory Becker Dugan
Hall Doniphan-Trumbull Mark Haskins
Hall Northwest Steve Stettner
Hamilton Hampton Zach Hunnicutt
Holt O'Neill Barry Kelly
Holt Stuart Kay Kaup
Holt West Holt Katie & James Olson
Howard Elba Kelsey Scheer
Jefferson Tri County Brooke Engleman
Johnson Sterling Jim Erickson
Knox Bloomfield, Creighton, Crofton, Verdigre Krista Podany
Lancaster Norris Paula Peterson
Lincoln North Platte, Wallace Heidi Pieper
Madison Madison, Newman Grove Aaron Fehringer
McPherson McPherson Matt Fiechtner
Nance Fullterton Ryan Sonderup
Nance Twin River Dana Peterson
Nemaha Auburn, Johnson Brock Json Armknecht
Nuckolls Superior Kenneth Herz
Pawnee Pawnee City Dennis Schaardt
Phelps BerMis Becky Schwarz
Pierce Osmond Adam Venteicher
Platte Lakeview Julie Wilke
Polk High Plains Cale Pallas
Richardson Falls City Quentin Bowen
Saline Crete Mike Nohavec
Saunders Mead Larry Heyen
Sherman Litchfield Tom Smedra
Stanton Stanton Aaron Fehringer
Thayer Bruning-Davenport, Thayer Central Andy Schmidt
Thurston Pender Joel Lamplot
Valley Arcadia, Ord Bill Lueck
Washington Blair Greg Hoegermeyer
Wayne Wayne Chris McGuire
York Heartland Karah Perdue